Search menu

Home  ›  Gyoza & dumplings

Updated October 2026

itsu Gyoza and Dumplings

In itsu restaurants a tray of steamed gyoza costs £3.75 to £8.49 on the delivery apps. In supermarkets, itsu gyoza, soup dumplings and dim sum cost £1.50 to £11.00 a pack, checked 15 Oct 2026.

  • Researched 15 Oct 2026
  • Sources listed
  • Independent guide
chicken & spring onion gyoza from the itsu menu
Restaurant gyoza£3.75cheapest tray, delivery price
Chicken gyoza251 kcala restaurant tray
Supermarket packs21gyoza, soup dumplings, dim sum
Shelf prices£1.50 to £11.00six supermarkets checked
In restaurants

How much are itsu gyoza in restaurants?

A tray of chicken & spring onion gyoza costs £7.75, vegetable fusion gyoza £7.49 and king prawn gyoza £8.49 on the itsu delivery menus we checked.

itsu steams its gyoza and serves them with a dipping sauce. Here are all three, with calories and protein from itsu's own pages. Edamame sits with them on our itsu menu with prices.

Gyoza & edamame4 items · £3.75 to £8.49
ItemCaloriesProteinPrice
king prawn gyoza
34015g£8.49
chicken & spring onion gyoza
25113.2g£7.75
vegetable fusion gyozaVegan
2347.7g£7.49
edamameVegan
13210g£3.75
Calories

How many calories are in itsu gyoza?

A restaurant tray of chicken & spring onion gyoza has 251 kcal, vegetable fusion gyoza 234 kcal and king prawn gyoza 340 kcal.

Supermarket packs are labelled differently: itsu gives frozen gyoza calories per single gyoza, and soup dumplings and dim sum per pack. The tables below show each product's own basis, so compare like with like. For every restaurant dish, see itsu calories.

With noodles

Does itsu put gyoza in noodle bowls?

Yes. The chicken gyoza noodle bowl costs £11.75, the chilli chicken gyoza noodle bowl £11.95 and the veggie gyoza noodle bowl £10.95.

See the itsu noodles menu for calories and allergens.

Supermarket gyoza

How much are itsu gyoza in supermarkets?

A 12-gyoza pack (240g) costs £4.24 at Asda, £4.25 at Tesco and £4.50 at Waitrose. The 800g chicken and 1kg vegetable fusion family packs cost £11.00 each at Ocado.

These are regular shelf prices on 15 Oct 2026, without promotions. Shop prices change often, so check before you go.

ProductPackkcalShelf pricePriced at
chicken & spring onion gyoza dumplings150g116 per 4 gyoza£4.00Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
chicken gyoza family pack800g155 per 5 gyoza (100g)£11.00Ocado
chicken gyoza240g31 per 1 gyoza£4.24 to £4.50Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
hoisin duck gyoza280g31 per 1 gyoza£4.24 to £4.25Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Tesco
king prawn gyoza234g34 per 1 gyoza [19.5g]£4.24 to £4.50Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Tesco, Waitrose
Korean BBQ beef gyoza240g38 per 1 gyoza£4.24 to £4.50Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Tesco, Waitrose
sizzling pork gyoza240g44 per 1 gyoza£4.24 to £4.50Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
spicy chicken gyoza dumplingsn/a119 per 4 gyoza£4.00Tesco
spicy chicken gyozan/a32 per 1 gyoza£4.24 to £4.50Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
vegetable festival gyoza dumplings150g104 per 4 gyoza£4.00Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
vegetable fusion gyoza family pack Vegan1kg187 per 8 gyoza£11.00Ocado
vegetable fusion gyoza Vegan270g187 per serving (8 gyoza)£4.24 to £4.50Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
chicken & spring onion gourmet gyoza (133g)133gn/a£3.50Morrisons
Soup dumplings

What are itsu soup dumplings and dim sum?

Soup dumplings are itsu supermarket dumplings with a broth inside, sold in 6-dumpling packs of 168g. A pack costs about £3.00, from £2.98 at Asda to £3.20 at Waitrose.

The fillings get very hot, so let them stand after cooking, as the pack says. The dim sum and gyoza snack pots are in the same range.

ProductPackkcalShelf pricePriced at
chicken gyoza snack'pot47g76 per pack£1.50Tesco
vegetable gyoza snack'pot47g70 per pack£1.50Tesco
chicken dim'sum168g314 per pack£3.00Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco
prawn dim'sum168g250 per pack£3.00Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco
vegetable dim'sum Vegan168g290 per pack£3.00Asda, Ocado, Tesco
vegetable soup'dumplings168g241 per pack£3.00 to £3.20Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
aromatic duck soup'dumplings168g237 per pack£2.98 to £3.00Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco
thai-style prawn soup'dumplings168g225 per pack£2.98 to £3.20Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
spicy chicken soup'dumplings168g241 per pack£3.00Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Tesco
Bao buns

How much are itsu bao buns?

An 8-bao pack of hoisin duck or chicken teriyaki bao costs £3.94 to £4.15, and the 15-bao hoisin duck family pack £8.00 at Ocado.

ProductPackkcalShelf pricePriced at
chicken teriyaki bao'buns256g66 per 1 bao'bun£3.94 to £3.95Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco
hoisin duck bao'buns family pack675g (15 bao)196 per 2 bao'buns£8.00Ocado
hoisin duck bao'buns256g71 per 1 bao'bun£3.94 to £4.15Asda, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco, Waitrose
hoisin duck 3 bao buns (120g)120gn/a£3.50Morrisons
Vegan

Are itsu gyoza vegan?

The vegetable fusion gyoza are labelled vegan, in restaurants and in the supermarket pack. The chicken, duck, prawn, beef and pork gyoza are not.

Products marked Vegan in the tables carry itsu's own vegan label or vegan recipe line. See the itsu vegan menu for the rest of the restaurant menu.

Halal

Are itsu gyoza halal?

itsu says its meat products are not halal certified. The supermarket range also includes sizzling pork gyoza.

See is itsu halal for itsu's exact wording.

Sources

  1. itsu steamed gyoza menu, fetched 15 Oct 2026: https://www.itsu.com/menu/steamed-gyoza/
  2. itsu grocery gyoza & bao, fetched 15 Oct 2026: https://www.itsu.com/grocery/products/gyoza-and-bao/
  3. itsu soup dumplings, fetched 15 Oct 2026: https://www.itsu.com/grocery/products/soup-dumplings/
  4. itsu delivery menu, Deliveroo Victoria, captured 15 Oct 2026: https://deliveroo.co.uk/menu/London/victoria/itsu-victoria
  5. Supermarket listings (Tesco, Sainsbury's, Asda, Morrisons, Waitrose, Ocado), checked 15 Oct 2026: https://www.itsu.com/grocery/where-to-buy/
FAQs

itsu gyoza questions

Quick answers, using the facts on this page.

How much is a tray of itsu gyoza?

Chicken & spring onion gyoza cost £7.75 on the itsu delivery menus we checked on 15 Oct 2026. In-store prices may differ.

Where can I buy itsu gyoza?

In itsu restaurants, and frozen or chilled in UK supermarkets including Tesco, Sainsbury's, Asda, Morrisons, Waitrose and Ocado. See itsu supermarket products.

How many calories in an itsu gyoza?

A frozen supermarket chicken gyoza is 31 kcal per gyoza on itsu's label. A restaurant tray of chicken & spring onion gyoza is 251 kcal.

Do you get free gyoza with the itsu app?

Yes. itsu rewards gives free gyoza on your 5th butterfly and a free birthday gyoza. See itsu app and rewards.